Malgudi Days

My Account

Privacy Policy

This web site is owned and operated by Samson Coffee House Pty Ltd and will be referred to as "We", "Our" and "Us" in this Privacy Policy. By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy of this web site.

This Privacy Policy explains the type of information that will be collected in the course of your visit to the Site and the purpose for which we will utilise the information. We respect the privacy of all visitors to the Site. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) (“the Act”) and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs), which set out a number of principles concerning the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the web site.

This Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

 

Personal Information

We will not collect personal information about you unless the information is voluntarily submitted by you. Personal information means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained.

The information about you that we collect through this Site includes your name, address, email address, telephone numbers, gender, age and personal preferences.

We collect information submitted by you on this Site when you register, contact us, or otherwise submit information via this Site. The provision of personal information and data by you is voluntary. If you do not want your information to be used for the purposes mentioned below, please do not provide us the information.

 

Use of Information

We will treat any personal information that we receive from you with care and recognise the need for appropriate action to manage and protect any information that you share with us. We will not sell, rent, or otherwise deal in, disclose or reveal personal information for any commercial purpose or gain without your consent, unless permitted or required by law.

We may from time to time disclose the personal information that we receive from you to certain selected organisations, sub-contractors and agents to whom we outsource certain functions for example, mailing houses, person’s answering customer support inquiries or performing statistical analysis of our services and products, including such organisations, sub-contractors and agents that are located outside Australia.

From time to time, we may have competitions and you will have to supply us with specific personally identifying information. In such cases please note that the Privacy Policy may be varied and the changes brought to your attention in the relevant pages of the Site. The above shall not apply or shall cease to apply to such information as (a) has become public knowledge other than through disclosure by us, (b) was already known to us prior to your disclosure, or (c) is required to be disclosed by us by any competent judicial, governmental or regulatory body; laws or regulations of Australia or any other territory.

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

We will not pass on your information for direct marketing purposes to anyone other than the persons or organisations set out above unless you have indicated to us that you would like to receive information about products and services.

 

Shopify

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

 Payment: If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensures the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

 

Third-Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which these providers will handle your personal information.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms & Conditions.

 

Cookies

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, when you visit our Site, our server attaches a small data file known as a “cookie” to your hard drive. This enables us to analyse usage patterns on our Site in order to tailor it to your needs. Cookies identify your computer to our servers when you visit our Site. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to accept cookies, you can refuse the transfer of cookies to your computer’s hard drive by adjusting your Internet browser. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. We do not store any information inside cookies.

We may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of the Site are most commonly accessed. We do not link this information back to other information that you have provided to us.

 

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

> _session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

> _shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

> _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

> cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

> _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

> storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

 

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms & Conditions.

We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

 

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. However, we will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.


In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

 

Age of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

Enquiries

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns with our website, we will take these matters seriously and work to address these concerns.

If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, please contact us via our ‘Get in touch with us’ page or mail us at PO Box 587, Wentworthville NSW 2145.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site; http://www.privacy.gov.au/.